damask rose oil (rosa damascena) - information on the

Damask rose oil (Rosa damascena) - information on the

Damask rose oil has a deep, rosy, fresh aroma, the color ranges from clear to a pale yellow or greenish tint. Origin of rose oil 'Rosa' comes from the Greek 'roden' meaning 'red', as the ancient rose was thought to have been crimson.

Get Price
rosa × damascena

Rosa × damascena

Rosa × damascena, more commonly known as the Damask rose, or sometimes as the rose of Castile, is a rose hybrid, derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata. Further DNA analysis has shown that a third species, Rosa fedtschenkoana , is associated with the Damask rose.

Get Price
rose essential oil - aromatherapy bible

Rose essential oil - Aromatherapy Bible

The third old rose is R. damascena, the damask rose, which originated in Syria, is very highly perfumed, and is the most cultivated for its perfumed oils (it is also the most valued therapeutically). The Romans made lavish use of roses: they scattered them from ceilings during banquets; they adorned the statues of their favourite gods with roses and they wore roses to protect them from drunkenness.

Get Price
damask rose oil benefits. - rose drops

Damask rose oil benefits. - Rose Drops

Oct 12, 2016· How Damask rose oil benefits makes the damask product highly profitable. The best Bio – organic rose water for drinking is Rose Drops. Now you could order it online The Origin of the Damask Rose Oil is actually from Bulgaria. At times it’s also found in Turkey at a place known as the Otto of Rose and attar of rose. Its characteristics include having a pale yellow color or a greenish tint color.

Get Price
damask rose oil and rose water - microbiome skincare

Damask Rose Oil and Rose Water - microbiome skincare

Oct 11, 2018· Additionally, rose essential oil created from Damask rose is believed to have originated in Greece. Damask rose is worldwide famous and is cultivated across the globe. The high-cultivation areas include Bulgaria, Turkey, India, Europe, China, Pakistan, and Iran.

Get Price
rose - rosa damascena - essential oils for aromatherapy

ROSE - Rosa damascena - Essential oils for Aromatherapy

ROSE - Rosa damascena. Common name: Bulgarian Rose, Damask rose, Rose Attar; Country of Origin - Bulgaria, Turkey, Tunisia, China, India Processed - Steam Distilled & Carbon Dioxide Part used - Flowers and blossoms Characteristics - Pale yellow, to brownish - orange, red. Sweet, rich spicy floral aroma *Special note: It takes 2000 petals...

Get Price
rosa damascena and bulgaria's rose valley - home of

Rosa Damascena and Bulgaria's Rose Valley - Home of

Rosa Damascena (or Damask Rose) has a long history with origins as far as Ancient Persia. In the old times, rose oil was produced through a simple, single distillation process which gave minuscule amounts of rose oil – the most desired scent in ancient times.

Get Price
rose oil

Rose oil

Rose oil (rose otto, attar of rose, attar of roses or rose essence) is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of rose. Rose ottos are extracted through steam distillation, while rose absolutes are obtained through solvent extraction, the absolute being used more commonly in perfumery.

Get Price
rose essential oil: proven health benefits, dosage,

Rose Essential Oil: Proven Health Benefits, Dosage,

Rose Essential Oil is the aromatic oil component of plants in the Rosa family (commonly referred to as 'Roses') and is usually from the Damask Rose (Rosa damascena), which is seen as having the most highly prized rose aroma.Rose is one of the more popular oils used in Aromatherapy for the purpose of relaxation.. Like most other compounds used in Aromatherapy, scientific support is

Get Price
rose essential oil uses and benefits | aromaweb

Rose Essential Oil Uses and Benefits | AromaWeb

Steam Distilled Rose Essential Oil is known as Rose Otto. Solvent Extracted Rose Oil is known as Rose Absolute. The CO2 extracted oil is known as Rose CO2 Extract and is superior in many ways to Rose Otto Essential Oil and Rose Absolute. They are all beautiful, intoxicating oils, but there are some differences worth mentioning: Rose Otto

Get Price
rosa × damascena - an overview | sciencedirect topics

Rosa × damascena - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics

Two major species are used for oil production: Rosa damascena, which yields rose otto, Bulgarian rose oil and Turkish rose oil; and Rosa centifolia, which yields French rose oil or Moroccan rose oil.There are also many different subspecies. The method of extraction has an important influence on the composition of the final product.

Get Price
damask rose origin - organicrosewater.co.uk

Damask Rose Origin - organicrosewater.co.uk

Damask Rose Origin - Bulgaria. Rosa Damascena (or Damask Rose) has a long history with origins as far as Ancient Persia.In the old times, rose oil was produced through a simple, single distillation process which gave minuscule amounts of rose oil – the most desired scent in ancient times. The modern production of high quality rose oil (or rose otto) by using a double distillation method

Get Price
rose damask (rosa damascena) essential oil - aliksir

Rose Damask (Rosa damascena) Essential Oil - Aliksir

Incorporated into an unscented cream, rose essential oil can treat dry skins and prevent the appearance of wrinkles (it helps regenerate tissues). Rose oil recipe for facial care (perfect anti-wrinkles treatment for all types of skin): 50ml organic argan oil, 2 drops of rose EO. Put a few drops on the face, eye skin contour and neck.

Get Price
rose essential oil uses and benefits | aromaweb

Rose Essential Oil Uses and Benefits | AromaWeb

Rose Oil is considered an aphrodisiac. Therapeutically, Rose Essemtoa; Oil is heralded for nurturing maturing skin and for its use with menstruation, menopause and hormonal issues for women. Steam Distilled Rose Essential Oil is known as Rose Otto. Solvent Extracted Rose Oil is known as Rose

Get Price
rose damask absolute

Rose Damask Absolute

Rose Damask Absolute – Rosa damascena . Damask Rose oil is the most useful nurturing and nourishing oil for maturing skin. It stimulates and rejuvenates skin, moisturizes and hydrates all skin types. It is also valuable for menstruation, menopause and hormonal issues for women.

Get Price
rose damask absolute – organic infusions

Rose Damask Absolute – Organic Infusions

We Also Carry: Wildcrafted Rose Otto (Rosa damascena) Essential Oil Wildcrafted Rose Moroc Infused in Jojoba Oil. As the farm direct, wholesale aromatherapy oil industry leader in 2016, Organic Infusions continues to offer bulk, volume discounts for 100% pure, wildcrafted Rose Damask Absolute essential oil.

Get Price
roses, pink – mountain rose herbs

Roses, Pink – Mountain Rose Herbs

Because rose oil deteriorates rapidly with exposure to sun and wind, the content is highest on the first morning when the flower opens. Rose petals picked for distillation are picked manually, day by day, at or just before sunrise. Parts Used. Petals, and Buds. Typical Preparations. Rose oil, rose

Get Price
essential oils company: history of the rose

Essential Oils Company: History of the Rose

The Portlands were a class of rose that came into being about 1800, probably derived from a cross of the "Autumn Damask' with the China rose and Rosa gallica. Named for the duchess of Portland, the Portlands were one of the first good garden hybrids to meld East and West, possessing the repeat-blooming ability of their China rose parent.

Get Price
rose damask oil

Rose Damask Oil

Rose Damask Oil is extracted through solvent extraction method from the damask rose. Damask rose is famous all around the world for its beautiful attractive fragrance. This shrub grows up to the height of 2.2 meter tall and bloom beautiful rose flowers from pink to light red in color. Oil of rose damask has miraculous effect on dry and chopped

Get Price
lowest price for rose essential oil, it's commonly used

Lowest price for Rose essential oil, it's commonly used

Description. Rose essential oil is derived from the flowers of the Damask rose, the most fragrant species of rose. Sometimes called the Rose of Castile, Damask is a natural hybrid that results from two parent species, Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata.. The Damask rose plant blooms heavily in the summer.

Get Price
rose damask roll-on – organic infusions

Rose Damask Roll-On – Organic Infusions

As the farm direct, wholesale aromatherapy oil industry leader in 2016, Organic Infusions continues to offer bulk, volume discounts for 100% pure, therapeutic grade, wildcrafted Rose Damask Roll-On. With over 10 years of dedicated service, our Rose Damask Roll-On is trusted by Premier Spas, Massage Therapists, Formulat

Get Price
rose damascena absolute wholesale supplier

Rose Damascena Absolute Wholesale Supplier

Rose Damascena Floral Absolute Oil is also known as the Damask rose, or sometimes as the Rose of Castile, derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata.The flowers are well-known for their fine fragrance that is commercially harvested for rose oil that is used in perfumery and to make rose water and “rose

Get Price
morphological and oil content variations amongst damask

Morphological and oil content variations amongst Damask

Because of the low oil content in Rosa genus and the lack of natural and synthetic substitutes, rose oil is one of the most expensive essential oils in the world markets (Baydar and Baydar, 2005). Due to the fact that this plant was originally brought to Europe from Damascus, it is called Damask rose (Gault and Synge, 1971, Pal, 1991).

Get Price
plants & flowers » damask rose

Plants & Flowers » Damask rose

Origin, distribution area and production: Rosa damascena is a temperate plant indigenous to Europe and Middle East countries of Iran and Turkey. It is believed that the Damask rose has originated from Damascus and introduced in European countries.

Get Price
circulating oils library - damask rose essential oil (rosa

Circulating Oils Library - Damask rose essential oil (Rosa

The origin of Damask rose is the Middle East and some evidences indicate that the origin of rose wather is Iran, but the origin of its fragrant oil and extracts is Greece. This plant is cultivated in alll over the world including Iran, Europe, Bulgaria, Turkey and India.

Get Price
rose essential oil: proven health benefits, dosage,

Rose Essential Oil: Proven Health Benefits, Dosage,

Rose Essential Oil is the aromatic oil component of plants in the Rosa family (commonly referred to as 'Roses') and is usually from the Damask Rose (Rosa damascena), which is seen as having the most highly prized rose aroma.Rose is one of the more popular oils used in Aromatherapy for the purpose of relaxation.. Like most other compounds used in Aromatherapy, scientific support is

Get Price
rose damask (organic) | absolute essential

Rose Damask (organic) | Absolute Essential

Rose Damask is a wonderful oil for rejuvenating mature skin. This oil is particularly fine and rich in itself and does not require further blending. Youthful Complexion Rose is a great essential oil for mature or sensitive skin, smoothing wrinkles and leaving the skin soft, nurtured and feeling more youthful.

Get Price
damask rose - centifolia bio

Damask Rose - Centifolia Bio

Damask Rose essential oil is one of the most precious essential oils since approximately four tonnes of roses are needed to make 1L of essential oil. Origin / Cultivation. The Damask Rose is native to the Middle East and was introduced into the West during the Crusades. Its name refers to the city of Damascus, the capital of Syria.

Get Price
rose damascena absolute wholesale supplier

Rose Damascena Absolute Wholesale Supplier

Rose Damascena Floral Absolute Oil is also known as the Damask rose, or sometimes as the Rose of Castile, derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata.The flowers are well-known for their fine fragrance that is commercially harvested for rose oil that is used in perfumery and to make rose water and “rose

Get Price
the power of rose - berwick beauty

The Power of Rose - Berwick Beauty

From a chemistry point of view, Damask Rose Oil’s natural power is derived through its complex composition. With more than 300 organic compounds, Damask Rose Oil is one of the most complex natural substances on earth and is often called nature’s universal healer.

Get Price
rose damask absolute – organic infusions

Rose Damask Absolute – Organic Infusions

We Also Carry: Wildcrafted Rose Otto (Rosa damascena) Essential Oil Wildcrafted Rose Moroc Infused in Jojoba Oil. As the farm direct, wholesale aromatherapy oil industry leader in 2016, Organic Infusions continues to offer bulk, volume discounts for 100% pure, wildcrafted Rose Damask Absolute essential oil.

Get Price
nature's fusions exotic essential oil absolutes - rose

Nature's Fusions Exotic Essential Oil Absolutes - Rose

The rose is one of the worlds best known flowers - stunning and exotic in both visual appearance and aroma Botanical Name: Rosa damascene Common Uses: Rose Damask Absolute is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry.

Get Price
rose otto› essential oil profiles

Rose Otto› Essential Oil Profiles

Latin name Rosa damascena – Family species Rosaceae. Rose Otto is also known as Damask Rose, Summer Damask Rose, Bulgarian Rose, and Turkish Rose. The oil is also sometimes referred to as Otto of Rose, Anatolian Rose Oil, and Attar of Roses. Its uses are reportedly much the same as Rose Maroc Essential Oil with a scent that is less spicy.

Get Price
australian damask rose water

Australian Damask Rose Water

More about how Khloris Australian Damask Rose Water is made. During distillation, components of the rose petals are carried over by steam and captured in the water left after the steam has condensed. The same distillation process creates rose essential oil, which separates out

Get Price
damask rose origin - organicrosewater.co.uk

Damask Rose Origin - organicrosewater.co.uk

Damask Rose Origin - Bulgaria Rosa Damascena (or Damask Rose) has a long history with origins as far as Ancient Persia . In the old times, rose oil was produced through a simple, single distillation process which gave minuscule amounts of rose oil – the most desired scent in ancient times.

Get Price
history of bulgarian rose oil

History of Bulgarian Rose Oil

History of the Bulgarian Rose Oil. Bulgarian Rose Industry as it developed from middle ages, the geographical and climatic conditions in the Rose Valley; botany and cultivation of the Rosa Damascena as well as the technology and equipment used and various periods

Get Price
damask rose oil benefits. - rose drops

Damask rose oil benefits. - Rose Drops

Oct 12, 2016· How Damask rose oil benefits makes the damask product highly profitable. For you to get the damask rose oil benefits then you have to use the Damask rose oil extracted from the Damask rose plant. This rose plant species that at times referred to as the Rosa damascena and lies from the Rosaceae family.

Get Price
morphological and oil content variations amongst damask

Morphological and oil content variations amongst Damask

Because of the low oil content in Rosa genus and the lack of natural and synthetic substitutes, rose oil is one of the most expensive essential oils in the world markets (Baydar and Baydar, 2005). Due to the fact that this plant was originally brought to Europe from Damascus, it is called Damask rose (Gault and Synge, 1971, Pal, 1991).

Get Price
amazon : whamisa organic flowers damask rose petal

Amazon : Whamisa Organic Flowers Damask Rose Petal

Whamisa Organic Flowers Damask Rose Petal Mist contains Rose Damascena Flower Extract, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, and Caulerpa Lentillifera Extract. Damask Rose Petal Extract is especially known for its more than 200 nutrients that provide protection from UV Ray and moisture to skin. It is also antibacterial to germs and fungi.

Get Price
the history of roses - our rose garden - university of

The History of Roses - Our Rose Garden - University of

The History of Roses. Roses have a long and colorful history. They have been symbols of love, beauty, war, and politics. The rose is, according to fossil evidence, 35 million years old. In nature, the genus Rosa has some 150 species spread throughout the Northern Hemisphere, from Alaska to Mexico and including northern Africa. Garden

Get Price
damask rose - centifolia bio

Damask Rose - Centifolia Bio

Damask Rose INCI Name / Latin Name Rosa Damascena. Botanical family. Rosaceae. Cosmetic benefits. In the form of extract, floral water or essential oil, the Damask Rose is used in a variety of cosmetic products for the care of dry and delicate skin.

Get Price
rose damask - absolute oil – mystic moments uk

Rose Damask - Absolute Oil – Mystic Moments UK

Rose Damask - Absolute Oil Common Uses: Rose is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, as an emollient in skin care products, and as a balancer of the spirit.

Get Price
rose absolute oil benefits and uses

Rose Absolute Oil Benefits and Uses

If used topically at full strength, rose otto oil or rose absolute oil may lead to skin irritation, as noted by some animal studies. There was also an incident wherein a 48-year-old woman developed contact dermatitis after using rose oil topically. 25 Make sure you do not apply it to your eyes, mucous membranes and other sensitive areas.

Get Price
rose essential oil benefits skin & hormones - dr. axe

Rose Essential Oil Benefits Skin & Hormones - Dr. Axe

Research tell us that rose oil can improve acne, balance hormones, relieve anxiety and more. Rose essential oil has been used to treat health conditions and used in natural beauty treatments for thousands of years. Research tell us that rose oil can improve acne, balance hormones, relieve anxiety and more. Rose Essential Oil Benefits Skin

Get Price
rose otto› essential oil profiles

Rose Otto› Essential Oil Profiles

Rose Otto is also known as Damask Rose, Summer Damask Rose, Bulgarian Rose, and Turkish Rose. The oil is also sometimes referred to as Otto of Rose, Anatolian Rose Oil, and Attar of Roses. Its uses are reportedly much the same as Rose Maroc Essential Oil with a scent that is less spicy.

Get Price
rose damask turkish absolute - new directions aromatics

Rose Damask Turkish Absolute - New Directions Aromatics

Origin: Turkey. Description: The rose is one of the worlds best known flowers - stunning and exotic in both visual appearance and aroma. Color: Deep reddish-orange. Common Uses: Rose Damask Absolute is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industries. Aromatherapists use it to create a sense of harmony, and it is used as an emollient in

Get Price
jasmine oil, absolute, grandiflorum, sambac, jasmine

Jasmine oil, Absolute, Grandiflorum, Sambac, Jasmine

Rose essential oil is extracted from the damask rose - Rosa damascena of the Rosaceae family and is also known as otto of rose and attar of rose. Rose essential oil is an all purpose oil that is not as popular as Lavender oil, which can primarily be attributed to its high price. But, it is truly worth its cost.

Get Price
rose oil

Rose Oil

Rose Oil: 2nd Hydro Distilled (Also known as Rose Otto, Rose Damask, Damask Rose) . Rose Essential Oil (Rosa damascena) is known best for its sensuous and intense sweet floral fragrance. We manufacture best quality of rose oil by Hydro distillation method from the fresh petals of the rose flowers.

Get Price
cypress oil (cupressus sempervirens) - information on the

Cypress oil (Cupressus sempervirens) - information on the

Cypress oil (Cupressus sempervirens) - information on the origin, source, extraction method, chemical composition, therapeutic properties and uses. More information Find this Pin and more on

Get Price
rose damask - absolute oil – new directions uk

Rose Damask - Absolute Oil – New Directions UK

Rose Damask - Absolute Oil Common Uses: Rose is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, as an emollient in skin care products, and as a balancer of the spirit.

Get Price
circulating oils library - damask rose flower (rosa damascena)

Circulating Oils Library - Damask rose flower (Rosa damascena)

Some fossils of rose are found in America that are 30 million years old. The origin of Damask rose is the Middle East and some evidences indicate that the origin of rose wather is Iran, but the origin of its fragrant oil and extracts is Greece. This plant is cultivated in alll over the world including Iran, Europe, Bulgaria, Turkey and India.

Get Price

REQUEST A QUOTE

You can fill out the form below for your information needs, our technical and sales staff will get in touch with you. To ensure timely processing of your information, be sure to accurately fill out your contact phone!